|
INDEX
ABOUT SOLE
MEMBERSHIP INFO
CERTIFICATION PRGMS
APPLICATION DIVISIONS
SOLEtter
NEWS AND EVENTS
ANNUAL CONFERENCE
MEMBER SERVICES
CONTACT SOLE
HOME
|
|
SOLE 2004
Future Logistics: The Integrated Enterprise
29 August - 2 September 2004
Norfolk Waterside Marriott
Norfolk, Virginia
Pre-Conference Workshops
Sunday, 29 August 2004
Time |
Event |
Participants |
0800-1200 |
Future Logistics Enterprise Management (Part I):
Program Management
Inside the Logistics
Enterprise |
Dr. Angelo (Sam) J. DiMascio, Adjunct Professor, Florida Institute
of Technology This session, the
first of two parts addressing program management internal and connective to the logistics
chain enterprise, will address the fundamentals of logistics role in a program management
environment with emphasis on Integrated Product and Process Development. Special attention
will be placed on how these concepts apply throughout a system's life cycle. |
1200-1300 |
Lunch |
on your own |
1300-1700 |
Future Logistics Enterprise Management (Part II):
Integrating the Logistics
Enterprise Into the Larger Whole |
Dr. Angelo (Sam) J. DiMascio, Adjunct Professor, Florida Institute
of Technology This session, the
second of two parts addressing program management internal and connective to the logistics
chain enterprise, the role of logistics in the greater enterprise and how corporate goal
accomplishment will be enhanced. The workshop will consist of both lectures and
discussions with logistics leaders with the goal of creating focussed dialogues with the
attendees. |
Pre-Conference Workshops
Monday, 30 August 2004
Time |
Event |
Participants |
0800-1200 |
SOLE and You |
Kenneth H. Brockel, Defense Application Division Director, SOLE This session is FREE to all attendees. It is
designed for both new and old members of SOLE, as well as those non-members interested in
establishing their credentials as professional logisticians.. |
1200-1300 |
Lunch |
on your own |
1300-1700 |
Quantitative Measures of Logistics |
Philip T. Frohne, CPL, The Boeing Company This workshop will present basic and advanced
logistics mathematics, with an emphasis that includes failure categorization, maintenance
and supportability. |
Technical Program
(as of 25 June 2004)
Day 1 (Tuesday, 31 August 2004)
Time |
Event |
Participants |
0700-1730 |
Registration |
|
0700-0730 |
Continental Breakfast |
|
0730-0800 |
Welcome and Opening Remarks |
Mr. William T. Powell, Jr., President, Institute for Defense and
Business (Administrative Remarks) Mr. Allen J. Criswell, President, American Competitiveness Institute,
SOLE - The International Society of Logistics
Dr. Russell A. Vacante, President,
SOLE - The International Society of Logistics |
0830-0900 |
Keynote Addresses |
BG Scott G. West, Quartermaster General of the United States Army
and Commandant, US Army Quartermaster Center and Fort Lee Clayton (Clay) M. Jones, Chairman, President and Chief
Executive Officer, Rockwell Collins |
0900-1000 |
Break (Exhibit Hall) |
|
1000-1100 |
Plenary Session:
"Birthing the
Enterprise:
Now What?" |
BG Scott G. West, Quartermaster General of the United States Army
and Commandant, US Army Quartermaster Center and Fort Lee Moderator
Mr. Clayton (Clay) M. Jones,
Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, Rockwell Collins
VADM Keith W. Lippert, Director,
Defense Logistics Agency
Dr. Paul Bracken, Professor of
Management and Political Science, Yale School of Management
LANDSTAR (participant to be
identified) |
1100-1200 |
Panel I:
"The Enterprise In
Transition"
(Group A) |
Brig Gen (Ret) Frank J. Anderson, Jr., President, Defense
Acquisition University Moderator
Hon. Michael Wynne, Acting
Undersecretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology & Logistics) (invited)
Mr. Eric S. Stange, Partner,
Accenture
Mr. William T. Powell, Jr.,
President, Institute for Defense and Business
Mr. John F. Phillips, Vice
President, Government Solutions Group, The Home Depot |
1100-1200 |
Panel II:
"Alliances and
Partnerships: An Enterprise Enabler Greater Than the Sum of the Parts"
(Group B) |
Mr. David Dacquino, Vice President, Raytheon Technical Services
Company, Systems and Product Support Solutions Moderator
Mr. Larry W. Jones, Vice
President, Customer Support, Pratt & Whitney (Military Engines)
Mr. Robert S. Kidwell, Vice
President and Senior Technical Director, ManTech Enterprise Integration Center
Dr. Linda S. Brandt, Chief,
Acquisition Department, Industrial College of the Armed Forces/National Defense University |
1200-1300 |
Lunch (Exhibit Hall) |
|
1300-1400 |
Panel I:
"The Enterprise In
Transition"
(Group B) |
Brig Gen (Ret) Frank J. Anderson, Jr., President, Defense
Acquisition University Moderator
Hon. Michael Wynne, Acting Under
Secretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology & Logistics) (invited)
Mr. Eric S. Stange, Partner,
Accenture
Mr. William T. Powell, Jr.,
President, Institute for Defense and Business
Mr. John F. Phillips, Vice
President, Government Solutions Group, The Home Depot |
1300-1400 |
Panel II:
"Alliances and
Partnerships: An Enterprise Enabler Greater Than the Sum of the Parts"
(Group A) |
Mr. David Dacquino, Vice President, Raytheon Technical Services
Company, Systems and Product Support Solutions Moderator
Mr. Larry W. Jones, Vice
President, Customer Support, Pratt & Whitney (Military Engines)
Mr. Robert S. Kidwell, Vice
President and Senior Technical Director, ManTech Enterprise Integration Center
Dr. Linda S. Brandt, Chief,
Acquisition Department, Industrial College of the Armed Forces/National Defense University |
1400-1500 |
Panel I
Best Practice Presentations
(Session A) |
"To Boldly Go: The Logistics Enterprises Transition
From Mission to Exploration" United Space Alliance
"Legal Issues in Homeland
Security and Defense Contracting"
Michelina La Forgia, US Army CECOM
Acquisition Center
Title to be Announced |
1400-1500 |
Panel I
Best Practice Presentations
(Session B) |
"Journey in Logistics Business Environment" Mehmet Hilmi Ozdemir and Gokhan Ozkan, Inventory
Control Center, Turkish Navy
Title to Be Announced
Norfolk Southern Railroad
Title to be Announced |
1400-1500 |
Panel II
Best Practice Presentations
(Session A) |
"The Joint Group on Pollution Prevention: Reducing Total
Cost of Ownership Brian E.
Green, ITB, Inc.
"Global Alliances: The Fine
Balance Between Cost Management and Product Sustainability"
Rodolofo Santamaria, Director,
Global Logistics, All American Semiconductor
Title to be Announced
Manugistics |
1400-1500 |
Panel II
Best Practice Presentations
(Session B) |
"DoD Customs - Internationally" Don Reynolds, ManTech Enterprise Integration Center;
and Rob Saylor, HQ EUCOM (J4)
"Legal Issues in Homeland
Security and Defense Contracting"
Michelina La Forgia, US Army CECOM
Acquisition Center
Title to be Announced
CAPT Jon Helmick, US Merchant Marine
Academy |
1500-1545 |
Break (Exhibit Hall) |
|
1545-1630 |
White Paper Development:
"The Need for
Organizational Flexibility" |
Mr. William T. Powell, Jr., President, Institute for Defense and
Business Facilitator |
1545-1630 |
White Paper Development:
"The Need for a New
Definition of Risk" |
Dr. Linda S. Brandt, Chief, Acquisition Department, Industrial
College of the Armed Forces/National Defense University Facilitator |
1630-1645 |
Report Out/Day 1 Wrap Up |
White Paper Facilitators; and Dr. Russell A. Vacante, President, SOLE - The International
Society of Logistics |
1800-1930 |
Public Exhibit Session (Exhibit Hall) |
Tidewater Area public and businesses |
1800-2100 |
Delegates Opening Reception |
Nauticus (The National Maritime Center) |
Technical Program
(as of 25 June 2004)
Day 2 (Wednesday, 1 September 2004)
Time |
Event |
Participants |
0700-1800 |
Registration |
|
0730-0800 |
Continental Breakfast |
|
0800-0930 |
Plenary Session:
"Performance Based
Logistics: 10 People, 20 Views" |
Anthony E. Trovato, CPL, Raytheon Technical Services Company; and
Immediate Past President, SOLE - The International Society of Logistics Moderator
Mr. Louis A. Kratz, Assistant
Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Logistics Plans and Programs
Mr. Scott R. Gunnusson, Vice
President, Business Operations, Collins Aviation Services (invited)
Dr. John (Jack) D. Kasarda,
Director, Frank Hawkins Kenan Institute of Private Enterprise, University of North
Carolina (Chapel Hill)
Caterpillar (confirmed -
participant to be identified) |
0930-1030 |
Break (Exhibit Hall) |
|
1030-1130 |
Panel I:
"The Other Power
Logistics:
Fueling the Enterprise"
(Group A) |
Dr. Richard M. Davis, Director, Oak Ridge National Laboratories
Defense Programs Office Moderator
MG (Ret) Dennis Jackson,
Director for Logistics Transformation, National Security Directorate, Oak Ridge National
Laboratory
Mr. Greg Miller, Fleet Director, DHL
Americas (invited)
Mr. Rodolfo Santamaria,
Director, Global Logistics, All American Semiconductor |
1030-1130 |
Panel II:
"Logistics for the
Bottom Line"
(Group B) |
Mr. Thomas J. Edwards, Deputy to the Commander, US Army Combined
Arms Support Command Moderator
Lt Gen Donald J. Wettekam,
Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, HQ US Air Force
RADM Walter (Wally) B. Massenburg, Commander,
Naval Air Systems Command
SAS Institute (confirmed -
participant to be identified)
Progress Energy (participant
to be identified) |
1130-1300 |
Lunch (Exhibit Hall) |
|
1300-1400 |
Panel I:
"The Other Power
Logistics:
Fueling the Enterprise"
(Group B) |
Dr. Richard M. Davis, Director, Oak Ridge National Laboratories
Defense Programs Office Moderator
MG (Ret) Dennis Jackson,
Director for Logistics Transformation, National Security Directorate, Oak Ridge National
Laboratory
Mr. Greg Miller, Fleet Director, DHL
Americas (invited)
Mr. Rodolfo Santamaria,
Director, Global Logistics, All American Semiconductor |
1300-1400 |
Panel II:
"Logistics for the
Bottom Line"
(Group A) |
Mr. Thomas J. Edwards, Deputy to the Commander, US Army Combined
Arms Support Command Moderator
Lt Gen Donald J. Wettekam,
Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, HQ US Air Force
RADM Walter (Wally) B. Massenburg, Commander,
Naval Air Systems Command
SAS Institute (confirmed -
participant to be identified)
Progress Energy (participant
to be identified) |
1400-1500 |
Panel I
Best Practice Presentations
(Session A) |
"Condition Based Maintenance: Fiber Optic Sensors for
Transformers" Michael
Miller, Prime Photonics, LC
Title to be Announced |
1400-1500 |
Panel I
Best Practice Presentations
(Session B) |
"Battery Prognostics for Enhanced Combat Readiness and
Reduction of Total Ownership Costs" Eddie C. Crow, Penn State Applied Research Laboratory
"Power Supply Standardization
Through Power Block Programming"
James Hagerman, American
Competitiveness Institute
Title to be Announced |
1400-1500 |
Panel II
Best Practice Presentations
(Session A) |
"The Application of Lean Environmental, Health and Safety
Process to Reduce Corporate Operating Costs Vuong D. Trinh, Lockheed Martin Corporate Shared Services
"Best Practices in Reliability:
Improving Mission Performance and Reducing Total Ownership Cost"
Ned H. Criscimagna, CPL,
Reliability Analysis Center, Alion Science & Technology
"Advanced Open Communications
Open Architecture for Aviation Products: The Right Logistics Approach to Support Current
and Future Force"
Michael D. Frederickson, American
Competitiveness Institute; and Kenneth H. Brockel, US Army Communications and Electronics
Command |
1400-1500 |
Panel II
Best Practice Presentations
(Session B) |
"The Impact of Lead Free Soldering on Logistics
Support" Lee A.
Whiteman, American Competitiveness Institute
"Technology Refreshment: A
System Level Approach to Managing Obsolescence"
Jeffrey Stavash, Lockheed Martin
Applied Technology Labs
"The Industrial Advisory
Boards Components Consortium: Implementing Data Sharing and Cost Reduction"
Linda L. Britt, American
Competitiveness Institute |
1500-1545 |
Break (Exhibit Hall) |
|
1545-1630 |
White Paper Development:
"The Need for Design
for Supportability" |
Dr. Richard M. Davis, Director, Oak Ridge National Laboratories
Defense Programs Office Facilitator |
1545-1630 |
White Paper Development:
"Identifying Total Life
Cycle Support for Customer Satisfaction" |
Dr. Henry DeVries, Professor, Defense Acquisition University, West
Region Facilitator |
1630-1700 |
Report Out/Day 2 Wrap Up |
White Paper Facilitators; and Dr. Russell A. Vacante, President, SOLE - The International
Society of Logistics |
Technical Program
(as of 25 June 2004)
Day 3 (Thursday, 2 September 2004)
Time |
Event |
Participants |
0700-1200 |
Registration |
|
0730-0800 |
Continental Breakfast |
|
0800-1000 |
Plenary Session:
"Sustaining the
Enterprise" |
Mr. Charles M. Huber, CPL, President, HCI Moderator
Gen (Ret) Johnnie Wilson,
President and COO, Dimensions International
VADM Charles W. Moore, Jr., Deputy
CNO (N4), Fleet Readiness and Logistics
LtGen Richard L. Kelley, Deputy
Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, HQ USMC
LTG Claude V. (Chris) Christianson, Deputy
Chief of Staff, G-4, US Army
Mr. Thomas J. Burlin, Vice
President, Federal Government Industry, IBM Business Consulting Services |
1000-1030 |
Break |
|
1030-1130 |
Panel I:
"Sense and Respond: It Is
The Destination, Not the Journey"
(Group A) |
Dr. Albert H. Segars, RBC Centura Distinguished Professor,
University of North Carolina (Chapel Hill Moderator
LTG (Ret) Roy E. Beauchamp,
Senior Vice President, Defense Infrastructure Services, Washington Group International
Dr. Martha C. Cooper, Fisher College
of Business, Ohio State University
Mr. Nicholas Linkowitz, Sense and
Respond Liaison, HQ USMC |
1030-1130 |
Panel II:
"The Logistics
Enterprise: Everybody Wants It, But Will They Know It When They See It?
(Group B) |
Mr. Howard Mann, Manager, Information Standards, BAE Systems Moderator
Mr. Jeffrey Holmes, Executive
Vice President and President, Government, Aerospace & Defense
Ms. Susan L. Baker, Principal Deputy
Chief of Staff for Operations, HQ US Army Materiel Command
Raytheon Learning Institute (confirmed
- participant to be identified) |
1130-1300 |
Presidents Lunch |
Keynote Speaker invited/confirmed |
1300-1400 |
Panel I:
"Sense and Respond: It Is
The Destination, Not the Journey"
(Group B) |
Dr. Albert H. Segars, RBC Centura Distinguished Professor,
University of North Carolina (Chapel Hill) Moderator
LTG (Ret) Roy E. Beauchamp,
Senior Vice President, Defense Infrastructure Services, Washington Group International
Dr. Martha C. Cooper, Fisher College
of Business, Ohio State University
Mr. Nicholas Linkowitz, Sense and
Respond Liaison, HQ USMC |
1300-1400 |
Panel II:
"The Logistics
Enterprise: Everybody Wants It, But Will They Know It When They See It?
(Group A) |
Mr. Howard Mann, Manager, Information Standards, BAE Systems Moderator
Mr. Jeffrey Holmes, Executive
Vice President and President, Government, Aerospace & Defense
Ms. Susan L. Baker, Principal Deputy
Chief of Staff for Operations, HQ US Army Materiel Command
Raytheon Learning Institute (participant
to be identified) |
1400-1500 |
Panel I:
Best Practice Presentations
(Session A) |
"Building Smart Supply Chains for Agility: The Logistics
Matrix" Dr. Albert H.
Segars, University of North Carolina (Chapel Hill)
"Data Sharing Throughout the
Entire Logistics Chain: Reality, not Myth"
Todd Cameron, Accenture and Shelly
Boussard, Defense Logistics Agency
Title to be Announced
BAE Systems |
1400-1500 |
Panel I:
Best Practice Presentations
(Session B) |
"Embedded Diagnostics & Prognostics as an Enabler for
Sense and Respond" Eddie
C. Crow, Penn State Applied Research Laboratory
Title to Be Announced
American Competitiveness Institute
Title to be Announced
Ted J. Kuusisto, CPL, USMC Logistics
Command; and Concurrent Technologies Corporation |
1400-1500 |
Panel II:
Best Practice Presentations
(Session A) |
"Facilities Management as an Integral Part of the Logistics
Life Cycle" E. William
East, US Army Corps of Engineers, Construction Engineering Research Laboratory
"Knowledge Network for
Innovative Technologies"
Dr. Joseph T. Arcano, NAVSEA; and
Col Kimberly Crider, HQ USAF/ILC
"Collaborative Interoperability
of Information and Data Exchange"
Robert S. Kidwell, Vice
President and Senior Technical Director, ManTech Enterprise Integration Center |
1400-1500 |
Panel II:
Best Practice Presentations
(Session B) |
"Space: The Ultimate Logistics Enterprise Challenge" William A. Evans, United Space Alliance
"Open Systems Standards
Architecture: Taking the Logistics Enterprise Into the Future"
Patrick Read, Pennant Information
Services, Inc.
Title to be Announced |
1500-1530 |
Break |
|
1530-1615 |
White Paper Development:
"The Need to Move from
Supply Chain to Logistics Chain Management" |
Dr. Albert H. Segars, RBC Centura Distinguished Professor,
University of North Carolina (Chapel Hill) Facilitator |
1530-1615 |
White Paper Development:
"The Need to Achieve Real
Enterprise Connectivity - Across All Elements and Stakeholders" |
Mr. Howard Mann, Manager, Information Standards, BAE Systems |
1615-1630 |
Report Out |
White Paper Facilitators |
1630-1700 |
Keynote Address |
Mr. Edward C. "Pete" Aldridge, Jr., Chairman,
Presidents Commission on the Implementation of the US Space Exploration Vision; and
Director, Lockheed Martin Corporation (invited) |
1730-1800 |
Award Winners Reception |
|
1730-1800 |
Awards Reception |
|
1800-2100 |
Awards Banquet |
|
Registration
Form
Back to the
Conference Page
|
|
|
|
|
|